CLASSICAL BRIDGE
Cart 0

DAILY SCHEDULE

Saturday, August 4, 2018

Symphony Space

10:00am - 2:00pm Rehearsal on Stage
2:00pm Orientation
3:00pm Check- In- Badge pick up
6:00pm Pre-Concert Talk – Interview with Ivry Gitlis, Violin (CONFERENCE)
7:30pm Opening Concert (FESTIVAL CONCERT)

ARTISTS
Ivry Gitlis, Eric Silberger, Alissa Margulis, Sirena Huang, violin
Andrew Gonzalez, Colin Brookes, viola
Borislav Strulev, Alexander Buzlov, cello
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet
Klara Min, Spencer Myer, piano

PANELISTS
6:00pm Jed Distler, moderator; Ivry Gitlis, Artist

Download Artist Photos

 Ivry Gitlis

Ivry
Gitlis

 Alexander Buzlov

Alexander
Buzlov

 Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

 Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander Fiterstein

 Alissa Margulis

Alissa
Margulis

 Klara Min

Klara
Min

 Sirena Huang

Sirena
Huang

 Spencer Myer

Spencer
Myer

 Andrew Gonzalez

Andrew Gonzalez

 Colin Brookes

Colin
Brookes

 Borislav Strulev

Borislav Strulev

Download Panelist Photos

 Jed Distler

Jed Distler

 Ivry Gitlis

Ivry Gitlis

 

Sunday, August 5, 2018

Merkin Hall Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm  Lessons (ACADEMY)
Alissa Margulis, violin [Studio 404]
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet [Studio 405]
Yong Hi Moon, piano [Studio 406]
Eduard Zilberkant, piano [Studio 407]
Eric Silberger, violin [Studio 412]
3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

Merkin Hall FOYER (Second floor) 12:00pm – 3:00pm 

One-on-One Career advice sessions with Bettina Mehne (CONFERENCE)

Merkin Concert Hall

9:00am - 12:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists
12:00-3:00pm Master Classes – Ivry Gitlis, Violin (ACADEMY)
3:00-4:15pm Panel Discussion
New media and musician entrepreneurship (CONFERENCE)
4:15-4:45pm Stage set up
4:45-5:45pm Piano Tuning
6:00-7:00pm Pre-Concert Talk Living music – how performing artists can develop new traditions (CONFERENCE)
7:30pm Concert - 2018 NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Winner:
Milan Al-Ashhab, Violin (FESTIVAL CONCERT)

ARTISTS
Milan Al-Ashhab, violin
Adam Skoumal, piano

MASTERCLASS
Ivry Gitlis, violin

PANELISTS
3:00pm Sean Hickey, moderator;  Collin Rae, Christopher O’Riley, Ariel Horowitz
6:00pm Amanda Cook, moderator; Kathleen Supove, Robert Paterson

Download Academy Faculty Photos

 Alissa Margulis

Alissa
Margulis

 Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander
Fiterstein

 Yong Hi Moon

Yong Hi
Moon

 Eduard Zilberkant

Eduard Zilberkant

 Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

 

Download Conference Photo

 Bettina Mehne

Bettina
Mehne

 

Download Artist Photos

 Milan Al-Ashhab

Milan
Al-Ashhab

 Adam Skoumal

Adam Skoumal

 

Download Masterclass Photo

 Ivry Gitlis

Ivry Gitlis

 

Download Panelist Photos

 Sean Hickey

Sean
Hickey

 Collin Rae

Collin
Rae

 Christopher O’Riley

Christopher O’Riley

 Ariel Horowitz

Ariel
Horowitz

 Amanda Cook

Amanda
Cook

 Kathleen Supove

Kathleen Supove

 Robert Paterson

Robert Paterson


Monday, August 6, 2018

Merkin Hall Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm  Lessons (ACADEMY)
Alexander Buzlov, cello [Studio 403]
Alissa Margulis, violin [Studio 404]
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet [Studio 405]
Yong Hi Moon, piano [Studio 406]
Eduard Zilberkant, piano [Studio 407]
Lisa Yui, piano (Lecture) [Studio 408] (11:00am – 12:30pm)
GGábor Takács-Nagy, ensemble [Studio 408] (limited time)
Eric Silberger, violin [Studio 412]
3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

Merkin Hall FOYER (Second floor) 12:00pm – 3:00pm 

One-on-One Career advice sessions
with Bettina Mehne and Christina Baker (CONFERENCE)

Merkin Concert Hall

9:00am - 12:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists
12:00-3:00pm Master Classes – Gábor Takács-Nagy, ensemble (ACADEMY)
3:00-4:15pm Panel Discussion
Diversity in performance and presentation (CONFERENCE)
4:15-4:45pm Stage set up
4:45-5:45pm Piano Tuning
6:00-7:00pm Pre-Concert Talk
New approaches to recording, production and distribution (CONFERENCE)
7:30pm Concert – CHAMBER MUSIC
Stravinsky/Shostakovich/Tchaikovsky (FESTIVAL CONCERT)

ARTISTS
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet
Eric Silberger, Sirena Huang, violin
Andrew Gonzalez, Colin Brookes, viola
Borislav Strulev, Alexander Buzlov, cello
Vyacheslav Gryaznov, piano

MASTERCLASS
Gábor Takács-Nagy, ensemble

PANELISTS
3:00pm Jacqueline Jove, moderator;
Alexander Fiterstein, Emil Kang, Jeremy Ganter
6:00pm Sean Hickey, moderator; Collin Rae, Bob Lord, Judd Greenstein

Download Academy Faculty Photos

 Alexander Buzlov

Alexander Buzlov

 Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

 Alissa Margulis

Alissa
Margulis

 Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander Fiterstein

 Yong Hi Moon

Yong Hi
Moon

 Eduard Zilberkant

Eduard Zilberkant

 Lisa Yui

Lisa Yui

 Gábor Takács-Nagy

Gábor
Takács-Nagy

Download Conference Photos

 Bettina Mehne

Bettina
Mehne

 Christina Baker

Christina
Baker

 

Download Artist Photos

 Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander Fiterstein

 Vyacheslav Gryaznov

Vyacheslav Gryaznov

 Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

 Sirena Huang

Sirena
Huang

 Andrew Gonzalez

Andrew Gonzalez

 Colin Brookes

Colin
Brookes

 Borislav Strulev

Borislav Strulev

 Alexander Buzlov

Alexander Buzlov

Download Masterclass Photo

 Gábor Takács-Nagy

Gábor
Takács-Nagy

 

Download Panelist Photos

 Jacqueline Jove

Jacqueline
Jove

 Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander Fiterstein

 Emil Kang

Emil
Kang

 Sean Hickey

Sean
Hickey

 Collin Rae

Collin
Rae

 Bob Lord

Bob
Lord

 Judd Greenstein

Judd
Greenstein


Tuesday, August 7, 2018

Merkin Hall Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm  Lessons (ACADEMY)
Alexander Buzlov, cello [Studio 403]
Alissa Margulis, violin [Studio 404]
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet [Studio 405]
Yong Hi Moon, piano [Studio 406]
Eduard Zilberkant, piano [Studio 407]
David Kim, violin [Studio 408] (limited time)
Eric Silberger, violin [Studio 412]
3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

Merkin Hall FOYER (Second floor) 12:00pm – 3:00pm 

One-on-One Career advice sessions with Bettina Mehne (CONFERENCE)

Merkin Concert Hall

9:00am-12:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists
12:00-3:00pm Master Classes – David Kim, violin (ACADEMY)
3:00-4:15pm Panel Discussion
Rethinking and retooling concert presentation, programming and performance (CONFERENCE)
4:15-4:45pm Stage set up
4:45-5:45pm Piano Tuning
6:00-7:00pm   Pre-Concert Talk
Living music – Finding an original voice as soloist (CONFERENCE)
7:30pm   Concert - CHAMBER MUSIC
Brahms/Schumann/Schubert (FESTIVAL CONCERT)

ARTISTS
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet
David Kim, Eric Silberger, Sirena Huang, Alissa Margulis, violin
Andrew Gonzalez, viola
Alexander Buzlov, cello
Klara Min, Zhenni Li, Juan Carlos Fernandez-Nieto, Eduard Zilberkant, piano

MASTERCLASS
David Kim, violin

PANELISTS
3:00pm Judd Greenstein, moderator;  Justin Kantor, Dr. Glenn Cornett
6:00pm Carsten Duerer, moderator; Klara Min, Gabor Takcas-Nagy, Sean Hickey

Download Academy Faculty Photos

 Alexander Buzlov

Alexander Buzlov

 Alissa Margulis

Alissa
Margulis

 Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander Fiterstein

 Yong Hi Moon

Yong Hi
Moon

 Eduard Zilberkant

Eduard Zilberkant

 David Kim

David
Kim

 Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

Download Conference Photo

 Bettina Mehne

Bettina
Mehne

 

Download Artist Photos

 Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander Fiterstein

 Klara Min

Klara
Min

 David Kim

David
Kim

 Zhenni Li

Zhenni
Li

 Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

 Juan Carlos Fernandez-Nieto

Juan Carlos
Fernandez-Nieto

 Sirena Huang

Sirena
Huang

 Eduard Zilberkant

Eduard Zilberkant

 Alissa Margulis

Alissa
Margulis

 Andrew Gonzalez

Andrew Gonzalez

 Alexander Buzlov

Alexander Buzlov

Download Masterclass Photo

 David Kim

David Kim

 

Download Panelist Photos

 Judd Greenstein

Judd Greenstein

 Justin Kantor

Justin
Kantor

 Dr. Glenn Cornett

Dr. Glenn
Cornett

 Carsten Duerer

Carsten Duerer

 Klara Min

Klara
Min

 Gabor Takcas-Nagy

Gabor
Takcas-Nagy

 Sean Hickey

Sean
Hickey


Wednesday, August 8, 2018

Merkin Hall Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm  Lessons (ACADEMY)
Phillip Kawin, piano [Studio 403]
Alissa Margulis, violin [Studio 404]
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet [Studio 405]
Yong Hi Moon, piano [Studio 406]
Eduard Zilberkant, piano [Studio 407]
Eric Silberger, violin [Studio 408]
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet [Studio 408]  
(Masterclass 3:00pm-6:00pm) (ACADEMY)

Alexander Buzlov, cello [Studio 412]
3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice