CLASSICAL BRIDGE
Cart 0

DAILY SCHEDULE

Friday, August 3, 2018

Private Residence (Robin Shoemaker's place)

MASTERCLASS
12pm-3pm Pinchas Zukerman, violin (ACADEMY)

Pinchas Zukerman Photo by Cheryl Mazak

Pinchas Zukerman
Photo by
Cheryl Mazak

 

Saturday, August 4, 2018

Symphony Space

10:00am - 2:00pm Rehearsal on Stage
2:00pm Orientation
3:00pm Check- In- Badge pick up
7:30pm Opening Concert (FESTIVAL CONCERT)

ARTISTS
Martin Beaver, Eric Silberger, Alissa Margulis, Sirena Huang, violin
Andrew Gonzalez, Colin Brookes, viola
Borislav Strulev, Alexander Buzlov, cello
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet
Klara Min, Spencer Myer, piano

Download Artist Photos

Martin Beaver

Martin
Beaver

Alexander Buzlov

Alexander
Buzlov

Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander Fiterstein

Alissa Margulis

Alissa
Margulis

Klara Min

Klara
Min

Sirena Huang

Sirena
Huang

Spencer Myer

Spencer
Myer

Andrew Gonzalez

Andrew Gonzalez

Colin Brookes

Colin
Brookes

Borislav Strulev

Borislav Strulev


Sunday, August 5, 2018

Merkin Hall Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm  Lessons (ACADEMY)
Alissa Margulis, violin [Studio 404]
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet [Studio 405]
Yong Hi Moon, piano [Studio 406]
Eduard Zilberkant, piano [Studio 407]
Eric Silberger, violin [Studio 412]
3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

Merkin Hall FOYER (Second floor) 12:00pm – 3:00pm 

One-on-One Career advice sessions with Bettina Mehne (CONFERENCE)

Merkin Concert Hall

9:00am - 12:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists
12:00-3:00pm Master Classes – Martin Beaver, Violin (ACADEMY)
3:00-4:15pm Panel Discussion
New media and musician entrepreneurship (CONFERENCE)
4:15-4:45pm Stage set up
4:45-5:45pm Piano Tuning
6:00-7:00pm Pre-Concert Talk Living music – how performing artists can develop new traditions (CONFERENCE)
7:30pm Concert - 2018 NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Winner:
Milan Al-Ashhab, Violin (FESTIVAL CONCERT)

ARTISTS
Milan Al-Ashhab, violin
Adam Skoumal, piano

MASTERCLASS
Martin Beaver, violin

PANELISTS
3:00pm Raymond Bisha, moderator;  Collin Rae, Daniel Lippel, Ariel Horowitz
6:00pm Amanda Cook, moderator; Kathleen Supove, Robert Paterson

Download Academy Faculty Photos

Alissa Margulis

Alissa
Margulis

Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander
Fiterstein

Yong Hi Moon

Yong Hi
Moon

Eduard Zilberkant

Eduard Zilberkant

Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

 

Download Conference Photo

Bettina Mehne

Bettina
Mehne

 

Download Artist Photos

Milan Al-Ashhab

Milan
Al-Ashhab

Adam Skoumal

Adam Skoumal

 

Download Masterclass Photo

Martin Beaver

Martin
Beaver

 

Download Panelist Photos

Collin Rae

Collin
Rae

Dan Lippel

Dan
Lippel

Ariel Horowitz

Ariel
Horowitz

Amanda Cook

Amanda
Cook

Kathleen Supove

Kathleen Supove

Robert Paterson

Robert Paterson

 

Monday, August 6, 2018

Merkin Hall Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm  Lessons (ACADEMY)
Alexander Buzlov, cello [Studio 403]
Alissa Margulis, violin [Studio 404]
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet [Studio 405]
Yong Hi Moon, piano [Studio 406]
Eduard Zilberkant, piano [Studio 407]
Lisa Yui, piano (Lecture) [Studio 408] (11:00am – 12:30pm)
Gábor Takács-Nagy, ensemble [Studio 408] (limited time)
Eric Silberger, violin [Studio 412]
3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

Merkin Hall FOYER (Second floor) 12:00pm – 3:00pm 

One-on-One Career advice sessions
with Bettina Mehne and Christina Baker (CONFERENCE)

Merkin Concert Hall

9:00am - 12:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists
12:00-3:00pm Master Classes – Gábor Takács-Nagy, ensemble (ACADEMY)
3:00-4:15pm Panel Discussion
Diversity in performance and presentation (CONFERENCE)
4:15-4:45pm Stage set up
4:45-5:45pm Piano Tuning
6:00-7:00pm Pre-Concert Talk
New approaches to recording, production and distribution (CONFERENCE)
7:30pm Concert – CHAMBER MUSIC
Stravinsky/Shostakovich/Tchaikovsky (FESTIVAL CONCERT)

ARTISTS
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet
Eric Silberger, Sirena Huang, violin
Andrew Gonzalez, Colin Brookes, viola
Borislav Strulev, Alexander Buzlov, cello
Vyacheslav Gryaznov, piano

MASTERCLASS
Gábor Takács-Nagy, ensemble

PANELISTS
3:00pm Afa Dworkin, moderator; Alexander Fiterstein, Emil Kang
6:00pm Sean Hickey, moderator; Collin Rae, Bob Lord, Judd Greenstein

Download Academy Faculty Photos

Alexander Buzlov

Alexander Buzlov

Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

Alissa Margulis

Alissa
Margulis

Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander Fiterstein

Yong Hi Moon

Yong Hi
Moon

Eduard Zilberkant

Eduard Zilberkant

Lisa Yui

Lisa Yui

Gábor Takács-Nagy

Gábor
Takács-Nagy

Download Conference Photos

Bettina Mehne

Bettina
Mehne

Christina Baker

Christina
Baker

 

Download Artist Photos

Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander Fiterstein

Vyacheslav Gryaznov

Vyacheslav Gryaznov

Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

Sirena Huang

Sirena
Huang

Andrew Gonzalez

Andrew Gonzalez

Colin Brookes

Colin
Brookes

Borislav Strulev

Borislav Strulev

Alexander Buzlov

Alexander Buzlov

Download Masterclass Photo

Gábor Takács-Nagy

Gábor
Takács-Nagy

 

Download Panelist Photos

Afa Dworkin

Afa
Dworkin

Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander
Fiterstein

Emil Kang

Emil
Kang

Sean Hickey

Sean
Hickey

Collin Rae

Collin
Rae

Bob Lord

Bob
Lord

Judd Greenstein

Judd
Greenstein


Tuesday, August 7, 2018

Merkin Hall Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm  Lessons (ACADEMY)
Alexander Buzlov, cello [Studio 403]
Alissa Margulis, violin [Studio 404]
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet [Studio 405]
Yong Hi Moon, piano [Studio 406]
Eduard Zilberkant, piano [Studio 407]
David Kim, violin [Studio 408] (limited time)
Eric Silberger, violin [Studio 412]
3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

Merkin Hall FOYER (Second floor) 12:00pm – 3:00pm 

One-on-One Career advice sessions with Bettina Mehne (CONFERENCE)

Merkin Concert Hall

9:00am-12:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists
12:00-3:00pm Master Classes – David Kim, violin (ACADEMY)
3:00-4:15pm Panel Discussion
Rethinking and retooling concert presentation, programming and performance (CONFERENCE)
4:15-4:45pm Stage set up
4:45-5:45pm Piano Tuning
6:00-7:00pm   Pre-Concert Talk
Living music – Finding an original voice as soloist (CONFERENCE)
7:30pm   Concert - CHAMBER MUSIC
Brahms/Schumann/Schubert (FESTIVAL CONCERT)

ARTISTS
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet
David Kim, Eric Silberger, Sirena Huang, Alissa Margulis, violin
Andrew Gonzalez, viola
Alexander Buzlov, cello
Klara Min, Zhenni Li, Juan Carlos Fernandez-Nieto, Eduard Zilberkant, piano

MASTERCLASS
David Kim, violin

PANELISTS
3:00pm Judd Greenstein, moderator;  Justin Kantor, Dr. Glenn Cornett
6:00pm Carsten Duerer, moderator; Klara Min, Gabor Takcas-Nagy, Sean Hickey

Download Academy Faculty Photos

Alexander Buzlov

Alexander Buzlov

Alissa Margulis

Alissa
Margulis

Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander Fiterstein

Yong Hi Moon

Yong Hi
Moon

Eduard Zilberkant

Eduard Zilberkant

David Kim

David
Kim

Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

Download Conference Photo

Bettina Mehne

Bettina
Mehne

 

Download Artist Photos

Alexander Fiterstein

Alexander Fiterstein

Klara Min

Klara
Min

David Kim

David
Kim

Zhenni Li

Zhenni
Li

Eric Silberger

Eric
Silberger

Juan Carlos Fernandez-Nieto

Juan Carlos
Fernandez-Nieto

Sirena Huang

Sirena
Huang

Eduard Zilberkant

Eduard Zilberkant

Alissa Margulis

Alissa
Margulis

Andrew Gonzalez

Andrew Gonzalez

Alexander Buzlov

Alexander Buzlov

Download Masterclass Photo

David Kim

David Kim

 

Download Panelist Photos

Judd Greenstein

Judd Greenstein

Justin Kantor

Justin
Kantor

Dr. Glenn Cornett

Dr. Glenn
Cornett

Carsten Duerer

Carsten Duerer

Klara Min

Klara
Min

Gabor Takcas-Nagy

Gabor
Takcas-Nagy

Sean Hickey

Sean
Hickey


Wednesday, August 8, 2018

Merkin Hall Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm  Lessons (ACADEMY)
Phillip Kawin, piano [Studio 403]
Alissa Margulis, violin [Studio 404]
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet [Studio 405]
Yong Hi Moon, piano [Studio 406]
Eduard Zilberkant, piano [Studio 407]
Eric Silberger, violin [Studio 408]
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet [Studio 408]  
(Masterclass 3:00pm-6:00pm) (ACADEMY)

Alexander Buzlov, cello [Studio 412]
3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice