SCHEDULE

ACADEMY SCHEDULE Kopie.jpg

Academy Lesson Schedule is subject to change depending on the festival daily events.


2019 Academy Schedule


ORIENTATION

July 27: Time to be announced (for Session I Students)


DAILY SCHEDULE

SESSION I: JULY 28-AUGUST 3

Sunday, July 28

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408
Lucie Robert, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

ROSE STUDIO at Lincoln Center

12pm-2pm Masterclass – Klara Min, piano
2pm-3pm Group Discussion – Introduction: Create Your Own Category


BRUNO WALTER AUDITORIUM

4:30pm Concert – OPENING CONCERT (No intermission)


Monday, July 29

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408

Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm  ONE-on-ONE

ROSE STUDIO at Lincoln Center
1:30pm-3:30pm Masterclass- Pinchas Zukerman, violin
4pm-5pm Group Discussion: Living a Freelance Life

BRUNO WALTER AUDITORIUM
7:30m   Concert – PIANO RECITAL
GABOR FARKAS, Piano


Tuesday, July 30

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm 
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408
Lucie Robert, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE


ROSE STUDIO at Lincoln Center
2pm-4pm Masterclass- Lucie Robert, violin
4pm-5pm Conversation with violinist Nam Yun Kim

BRUNO WALTER AUDITORIUM
7:30pm Concert – J.S. BACH CONCERTOS


Wednesday, July 31

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408
Lucie Robert, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE 

ROSE STUDIO at Lincoln Center
11am-1pm Masterclass- Richard Goode, piano

BRUNO WALTER AUDITORIUM
7:30pm Concert – FRENCH & SPANISH - ENSEMBLE


Thursday, August 1

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408
Lucie Robert, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE 

DIMENNA CENTER
9:30am-12:30pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition – Violin Final Recital Round (Benzaquen Hall)
12:30pm-2:30pm Masterclass-  Gabor Farkas, piano (Benzaquen Hall)
5pm-6pm VIOLIN DAY – Special Event for Violinists (Cary Hall)
7:30pm Concert – PIANO RECITAL (Cary Hall)
  MACKENZIE MELEMED, Piano


Friday, August 2

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm 
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408
Lucie Robert, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

DIMENNA CENTER
10:30am-12:30pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition – Violin Final Recital Round (Benzaquen Hall)
12:30pm-2:30pm Masterclass-  Jeffrey Cohen, piano (Benzaquen Hall)
5pm-6pm VIOLIN DAY – Special Event for Violinists (Cary Hall)
7:30pm Concert –SIBELIUS, NIELSEN, GRIEG - ENSEMBLE


Saturday, August 3

DIMENNA CENTER, CARY HALL
1pm-5pm Young Artists Concert I – Participating Artists 
6pm Party


ORIENTATION

August 3: Time to be announced (for Session II Students)


DAILY SCHEDULE

SESSION II: AUGUST 4-10

Sunday, August 4

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm 
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Practice Room Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

FOYER (Merkin Hall Second Floor)
2pm – 3pm Group Discussion: Circles and Cycles of Connections


MERKIN CONCERT HALL
12pm – 2pm Masterclass- Spencer Myer, piano
5:00pm- 5:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – ORLANDO BASS 
6:00pm-6:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – TANGUY DE WILLIENCOURT
8:30pm  Concert – SCHUMANN - ENSEMBLE


Monday, August 5 

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm 
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Practice Room Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE 

FOYER (Merkin Hall Second Floor)
2pm – 3pm Group Discussion: Do Critics Matter?

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
12pm – 2pm Masterclass- Phillip Kawin, piano
5:00pm- 5:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – BENEDEK HORVATH
6:00pm-6:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – LEONARDO PIERDOMENICO
8:30pm  Concert – PIANO RECITAL – ALEXANDER SCHIMPF:  BEETHOVEN


Tuesday, August 6

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Practice Room Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE 

FOYER (Merkin Hall Second Floor)
2pm – 3pm Group Discussion: Finding Yourself in a Streaming Place

MERKIN CONCERT HALL

12pm – 2pm Masterclass- Matti Raekallio, piano
5:00pm- 5:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – BOWEN LI
6:00pm-6:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – ALEXANDER TARTAKOVSKY
8:30pm  Concert - SHOSTAKOVICH, STRAVINSKY, SCHNITTKE - ENSEMBLE


Wednesday, August 7

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm 
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Practice Room Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

FOYER (Merkin Hall Second Floor)
12pm-4pm VIOLIN DAY : Special Exhibition of Rare Violins 
2pm-3pm LECTURE – David Fruehwirth: Strings - Optimized Sound Influence

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
12pm – 2pm Masterclass- Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin
5:00pm- 5:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – AVAN YU
6:00pm-6:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – LARRY WENG
8:30pm  Concert – BRAHMS and TANGO - ENSEMBLE


Thursday, August 8

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm 
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Practice Room Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE 

FOYER (Merkin Hall Second Floor)
2pm – 3pm PIANO DAY: Style/Tradition vs Performing Artist’s Right

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
12pm – 2pm Masterclass- Yong Hi Moon, piano
5:00pm- 5:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – XIAOPEI XU
7:00pm ANNOUNCEMENT of THREE FINALISTS
8:30pm Concert – BRAHMS and THE GREAT TROUT by SCHUBERT - ENSEMBLE


Friday, August 9

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

ALL LESSONS 9:00am-3:00pm
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Practice Room Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE 


Robin Shoemaker’s residence (55 Central Park West, Apt. 15-A (at the corner of 66th Street)
12pm-2pm Masterclass- Alexander Schimpf, piano

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
3:00pm FINAL CONCERT – Final Round of NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition - Three Piano Concertos with Festival Orchestra under the baton of Gerard Schwarz


Saturday, August 10

STEINWAY HALL or DIMENNA CENTER
1pm-5pm Young Artists Concert II – Participating Artists 
6pm Party 


Sunday, August 11

Departure


2018 Academy Schedule

ORIENTATION

August 4, 2018 at 2:00pm

 

DAILY SCHEDULE

August 5 – 10

9:00am - 3:00pm Lessons @studios
12:00pm Master Class @Merkin Concert Hall
12:00pm - 3pm  One-on-One Career Advice Sessions @Foyer Second Floor (Sign up!)
3:00pm  Panel/Group discussions @Merkin Concert Hall
6:00pm Pre-Concert Talk @Merkin Concert Hall
7:30pm Concert @Merin Concert Hall

 

STUDENT CONCERTS

August 9 at 4:00pm at Steinway Hall


Friday, August 3, 2018

PRIVATE RESIDENCE
(Robin Shoemaker's place)
Pinchas Zukerman, violin   Master Class at 12:00pm

 

Sunday, August 5, 2018

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
Martin Beaver, violin   Master Class at 12:00pm

MERKIN STUDIOS (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)
all lessons 9:00am - 3:00pm

Alissa Margulis, violin   Studio 404
Yong Hi Moon, piano   Studio 406
Eduard Zilberkant, piano   Studio 407
Eric Silberger, violin   Studio 412

3:00 - 6:00pm   Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

 

Monday, August 6, 2018

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
Gábor Takács-Nagy, ensemble   Master Class at 12:00pm

MERKIN STUDIOS (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)
all lessons 9:00am - 3:00pm

Alissa Margulis, violin   Studio 404
Yong Hi Moon, piano   Studio 406
Eduard Zilberkant, piano   Studio 407
Gabor Takacs-Nagy, ensemble   Studio 408 (limited time)
Eric Silberger, violin   Studio 412

3:00 - 6:00pm   Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

 

Tuesday, August 7, 2018

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
David Kim, violin   Master Class at 12:00pm

MERKIN STUDIOS (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)
all lessons 9:00am - 3:00pm

Alissa Margulis, violin   Studio 404
Yong Hi Moon, piano   Studio 406
Eduard Zilberkant, piano   Studio 407
David Kim, violin   Studio 408 (limited time)
Eric Silberger, violin   Studio 412

3:00 - 6:00pm   Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

 

Wednesday, August 8, 2018

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
Yong Hi Moon, piano   Master Class at 12:00pm

MERKIN STUDIOS (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)
all lessons 9:00am - 3:00pm

Phillip Kawin, piano   Studio 407
Yong Hi Moon, piano   Studio 406
Eduard Zilberkant, piano   Studio 403
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet    Studio 408 (Masterclass 3:00pm-6:00pm)

3:00 - 6:00pm   Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

 

Thursday, August 9, 2018

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
Phillip Kawin, piano   Master Class at 12:00pm

MERKIN STUDIOS (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)
all lessons 9:00am - 3:00pm

Phillip Kawin, piano   Studio 407
Alissa Margulis, violin   Studio 404
Yong Hi Moon, piano   Studio 406

3:00 - 6:00pm   Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

 

Friday, August 10, 2018

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
Gábor Takács-Nagy, ensemble   Master Class at 12:00pm

MERKIN STUDIOS (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)
all lessons 9:00am - 3:00pm

Phillip Kawin, piano   Studio 407
Yong Hi Moon, piano   Studio 406
Klara Min, piano   Studio 403

3:00 - 6:00pm   Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice