DAILY SCHEDULE

39468170_10155583879366657_1537837684855144448_o.jpg

2019 Schedule

SESSION I – JULY 28-AUGUST 3

Sunday, July 28


MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408
Lucie Robert, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

ROSE STUDIO at Lincoln Center
12pm-2pm Masterclass – Klara Min, piano
2pm-3pm Group Discussion – Introduction: Create Your Own Category

BRUNO WALTER AUDITORIUM
3:30pm – 4pm Sound check – Bruno Walter
4:30pm Concert – OPENING CONCERT (No intermission)

 

Monday, July 29, 2019

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408
Lucie Robert, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

ROSE STUDIO at Lincoln Center
1:30pm-3:30pm Masterclass- Pinchas Zukerman, violin
4pm-5pm Group Discussion: Living a Freelance Life

BRUNO WALTER AUDITORIUM
6:30pm-7pm Sound check – Bruno Walter
7:30m Concert – PIANO RECITAL
GABOR FARKAS, Piano

 

Tuesday, July 30, 2019

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408
Lucie Robert, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

ROSE STUDIO at Lincoln Center
2pm-4pm Masterclass- Lucie Robert, violin
4pm-5pm Conversation with violinist Nam Yun Kim

BRUNO WALTER AUDITORIUM
6:30pm-7pm Sound check – Bruno Walter
7:30pm Concert – J.S. BACH CONCERTOS

 

Wednesday, July 31, 2019

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)


9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408
Lucie Robert, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

ROSE STUDIO at Lincoln Center
11am-1pm Masterclass- Richard Goode, piano

BRUNO WALTER AUDITORIUM
6:30pm-7pm Sound check
7pm Door open
7:30pm Concert – FRENCH & SPANISH - ENSEMBLE

 

Thursday, August 1, 2019

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicholas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408
Lucie Robert, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

DIMENNA CENTER
9:30am-12:30pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition – Violin Final Recital Round (Benzaquen Hall)
12:30pm-2:30pm Masterclass- Gabor Farkas, piano (Benzaquen Hall)
5pm-6pm VIOLIN DAY – Special Event for Violinists (Cary Hall)
6pm-7pm Tuning
7:30pm Concert – PIANO RECITAL (Cary Hall)
MACKENZIE MELEMED, Piano

 

Friday, August 2, 2019

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Klara Min, piano Studio 403
Nicolas Dautricourt, violin Studio 404
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 405
Jeffrey Cohen, piano Studio 406
Gabor Farkas, piano Studio 407
Nam Yun Kim, violin Studio 408
Lucie Robert, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

DIMENNA CENTER
10:30am-12:30pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition – Violin Final Recital Round (Benzaquen Hall)
12:30pm-2:30pm Masterclass- Jeffrey Cohen, piano (Benzaquen Hall)
5pm-6pm VIOLIN DAY – Special Event for Violinists (Cary Hall)
6pm-7pm Tuning
7:30pm Concert –SIBELIUS, NIELSEN, GRIEG - ENSEMBLE

10:00pm FACULTY PARTY

 

Saturday, August 3, 2019

DIMENNA CENTER, CARY HALL
1pm-5pm Young Artists Concert I – Participating Artists
6pm Party

 

Session II - August 4-10

Sunday, August 4, 2019

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Julian Schwarz, Eric Silberger, cello/violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Fabio Bidini, piano Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

FOYER (Second Floor)
2pm – 3pm Group Discussion: Circles and Cycles of Connections

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
12pm – 2pm Masterclass- Fabio Bidini, piano
3:30pm- 4:30pm Sound Check
4:30pm Door Opens
5:00pm- 5:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – ORLANDO BASS
6:00pm-6:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – TANGUY DE WILLIENCOURT
7:00pm-8:00pm Piano tuning
8:30pm Concert – SCHUMANN - ENSEMBLE

 

Monday, August 5, 2019

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Julian Schwarz, Eric Silberger, cello/violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Fabio Bidini, piano Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

FOYER (Second Floor)
2pm – 3pm Group Discussion: Do Critics Matter?

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
12pm – 2pm Masterclass- Phillip Kawin, piano
3:30pm- 4:30pm Sound Check
4:30pm Door Opens
5:00pm- 5:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – BENEDEK HORVATH
6:00pm-6:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – LEONARDO PIERDOMENICO
7:00pm-8:00pm Piano tuning
8:30pm Concert – PIANO RECITAL – ALEXANDER SCHIMPF: BEETHOVEN


Tuesday, August 6, 2019

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Julian Schwarz, Eric Silberger, cello/violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Fabio Bidini, piano Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

FOYER (Second Floor)
2pm – 3pm Group Discussion: Finding Yourself in the Streaming Space

MERKIN CONCERT HALL

12pm – 2pm Masterclass- Matti Raekallio, piano
3:30pm- 4:30pm Sound Check
4:30pm Door Opens
5:00pm- 5:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – BOWEN LI
6:00pm-6:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – ALEXANDER TARTAKOVSKY
7:00pm-8:00pm Piano tuning
8:30pm Concert - SHOSTAKOVICH, STRAVINSKY, SCHNITTKE - ENSEMBLE


Wednesday, August 7, 2019

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Julian Schwarz, Eric Silberger, cello/violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Fabio Bidini, piano Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

FOYER (Second Floor)

12pm-4pm VIOLIN DAY : Special Exhibition of Rare Violins
2pm-3pm LECTURE – David Fruehwirth: Strings - Optimized Sound Influence

MERKIN CONCERT HALL

12pm – 2pm Masterclass- Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin
3:30pm- 4:30pm Sound Check
4:30pm Door Opens
5:00pm- 5:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – AVAN YU
6:00pm-6:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – LARRY WENG
7:00pm-8:00pm Piano tuning
8:30pm Concert – BRAHMS and TANGO - ENSEMBLE


Thursday, August 8

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Julian Schwarz, Eric Silberger, cello/violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Fabio Bidini, piano Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe
10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE


FOYER (Second Floor)
2pm – 3pm PIANO DAY: Style/Tradition vs Performing Artist’s Right

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
12pm – 2pm Masterclass- Yong Hi Moon, piano
3:30pm- 4:30pm Sound Check
4:30pm Door Opens
5:00pm- 5:45pm NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Piano Semifinal Round – XIAOPEI XU
7:00pm ANNOUNCEMENT of THREE FINALISTS
7:00pm-8:00pm Piano tuning
8:30pm Concert – BRAHMS and THE GREAT TROUT by SCHUBERT - ENSEMBLE


Friday, August 9

MERKIN HALL/KAUFMAN CENTER
Studios
(403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am-3:00pm Lessons
Alexander Schimpf, piano Studio 403
David Fruehwirth, violin Studio 404
Julian Schwarz, Eric Silberger, cello/violin Studio 405
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 406
Fabio Bidini, piano Studio 407
Matti Raekallio, piano Studio 408
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin Studio 412


Talk@Cafe

10am-12pm ONE-on-ONE

Robin Shoemaker’s residence

12pm-2pm Masterclass- Alexander Schimpf, piano

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
9:00am-1:30pm Rehearsal with Orchestra (three finalists)
1:30pm- 2:30pm Piano Tuning
2:30pm Door Opens
3pm FINAL CONCERT – Final Round of NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition
- Three Piano Concertos with Festival Orchestra under the baton of Gerard Schwarz
5:30pm ANNOUNCEMENT of WINNER


6:00pm FACULTY PARTY


Saturday, August 10, 2019

STEINWAY HALL
1pm-5pm Young Artists Concert II – Participating Artists 
6pm Party


Sunday, August 11, 2019

Departure


2018 Daily Schedule

Friday, August 3, 2018

Private residence (Robin Shoemaker's place)
12:00 - 3:00pm Master Classes – Pinchas Zukerman, Violin

Saturday, August 4, 2018

Symphony Space
10:00am - 2:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists  
(Debussy-L’isle joyeuse/Prokofiev-Overture on Hebrew Themes/Mendelssohn-Octet/Sarasate-Spanish dance)
2:00pm Orientation
3:00pm Check- In- Badge pick up
7:30pm Opening Concert

Sunday, August 5, 2018

Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)
9:00am - 3:00pm Lessons

Alissa Margulis, violin Studio 404
Yong Hi Moon, piano Studio 406
Eduard Zilberkant, piano Studio 407
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 412

3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

FOYER (Second Floor)
12.00pm – 3.00pm One-on-One – Career advice sessions with Bettina Mehne

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
9:00am - 12:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists (Milan Al-Ashhab, violin/Adam Skoumal, piano)
12:00 - 3:00pm Master Classes – Martin Beaver, Violin
3:00 - 4:15pm Panel Discussion – New media and musician entrepreneurship  
4:15 - 4:45pm Stage set up
4:45 - 5:45pm Piano Tuning
6:00 - 7:00pm Pre- Concert Talk – Living music – how performing artists can develop new traditions
7:30pm Concert - 2018 NYCA Worldwide Debut Audition Winner: Milan Al-Ashhab, Violin

Monday, August 6, 2018

Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm Lessons
Alissa Margulis, violin Studio 404
Yong Hi Moon, piano Studio 406
Eduard Zilberkant, piano Studio 407
Gabor Takacs-Nagy, ensemble Studio 408 (limited time)
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 412

3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

FOYER (Second Floor)
12.00pm – 3.00pm One-on-One – Career advice sessions with Christina Baker

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
9:00am - 12:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists
(Stravinsky- L’Histoire du soldat Suite/Shostakovich-Piano Trio/Tchaikovsky-Sextet)
12:00 - 3:00pm Master Classes – Gabor Takacs-Nagy, ensemble
3:00 - 4:15pm Panel Discussion- Diversity in performance and presentation
4:15 - 4:45pm Stage set up
4:45 - 5:45pm Piano Tuning
6:00 - 7:00pm Pre- Concert Talk – New approaches to recording, production and distribution
7:30pm Concert - Stravinsky/Shostakovich/Tchaikovsky

Tuesday, August 7, 2018

Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm Lessons
Alissa Margulis, violin Studio 404
Yong Hi Moon, piano Studio 406
Eduard Zilberkant, piano Studio 407
David Kim, violin Studio 408 (4pm-6pm ONLY)
Eric Silberger, violin Studio 412

3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

FOYER (Second Floor)
12.00pm – 3.00pm One-on-One – Career advice sessions with Sean Hickey

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
9:00am - 12:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists
(Brahms- Sonatensatz/Schumann-Quintet/Schubert-Fantasy/Beethoven-Violin sonata)
12:00 - 3:00pm Master Classes – David Kim, violin
3:00 - 4:15pm Panel Discussion - Rethinking and retooling concert presentation, programming and performance
4:15 - 4:45pm Stage set up
4:45 - 5:45pm Piano Tuning
6:00 - 7:00pm Pre- Concert Talk – Living music –Finding an original voice as soloist
7:30pm Concert - Brahms/Schumann/Schubert

Wednesday, August 8, 2018

Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 4:00pm Lessons
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 407
Yong Hi Moon, piano Studio 406
Eduard Zilberkant, piano Studio 403
Alexander Fiterstein, clarinet Studio 408 (Masterclass 3:00pm-6:00pm)

3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

FOYER (Second Floor)
12.00pm – 3.00pm One-on-One – Career advice sessions with Bettina Mehne
3:00 - 4:15pm Group Discussion-
     Group 1 - New media and entrepreneurship opportunities for young artists
     Group 2 - Promotional opportunities for artists in the streaming space

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
9:00am - 12:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists
(Jean-Frederic Neuburger-Sinfonia/String Quartet/Electronic music; Bach-cello suite)
12:00 - 3:00pm Master Classes – Yong Hi Moon, piano
4:15 - 4:45pm Stage set up
4:45 - 5:45pm Piano Tuning
6:00 - 7:00pm Pre- Concert Talk – Interview with featured composer Jean-Frederic Neuberger
7:30pm Concert - New Music - Featuring Jean-Frederic Neuburger

Thursday, August 9, 2018

Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm Lessons
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 403
Alissa Margulis, violin Studio 404
Yong Hi Moon, piano Studio 406

3:00 - 6:00pm   Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

FOYER (Second Floor)
12.00pm – 3.00pm One-on-One – Career advice sessions with Bettina Mehne

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
9:00am - 12:00pm Rehearsal for performing artists
(Festival Orchestra; conductor - Gábor Takács-Nagy; soloists - Eric Silberger and Klara Min)
12:00 - 3:00pm Master Classes – Phillip Kawin, piano
3:00 - 4:15pm Group Discussion - Networking/connection
4:15 - 4:45pm Stage set up
4:45 - 5:45pm Piano Tuning
6:00 - 7:00pm Pre- Concert Talk – Best of All Possible Worlds: Celebrating Bernstein at 100
7:30pm Concert - Celebrating Bernstein at 100 with Gábor Takács-Nagy and Festival Orchestra

Friday, August 10, 2018

Studios (403, 404, 405, 406, 407, 408, 412)

9:00am - 3:00pm Lessons
Phillip Kawin, piano Studio 407
Yong Hi Moon, piano Studio 406
Klara Min, piano Studio 403

3:00 - 6:00pm Artist/Ensemble Rehearsals/Practice

FOYER (Second Floor)
12.00pm – 3.00pm One-on-One – Career advice sessions with Bettina Mehne

MERKIN CONCERT HALL
10:30 - 11:45pm Group Discussion - Public relations for classical artists
12:00 - 3:00pm Master Classes – Gabor Takacs-Nagy, ensemble

STEINWAY HALL
4:00pm Concert – Student performances

Saturday, August 11, 2018

Modern Art Museum Visit
Farewell Lunch at 12pm